Article Detail - JE Part A
[…] A9. Yes, a new order should be written, and it should also be documented in the medical record the reason for the change in order. For services performed in a hospital, the CMS Conditions of Participation: Radiology Service Rules (42 CFR 482.26) apply. These rules state that "Radiologic services must be provided only on the order of practitioners with clinical privileges or, consistent with state law, of other practitioners authorized by the medical staff and the governing body to order the services." Since radiologists generally meet these qualifications, no effort has been made to exclude them from rights and privileges granted others.